17.53.101   PURPOSE
[…] 17.53.601   ADOPTION OF FEDERAL STANDARDS APPLICABLE TO GENERATORS OF HAZARDOUS WASTE (40 CFR 262)
(1) Except as provided otherwise in ARM 17.53.602, the department hereby adopts and incorporates by reference 40 CFR 262, pertaining to hazardous waste generator standards.
History: 75-10-204, 75-10-404, 75-10-405, MCA; IMP, 75-10-204, 75-10-405, MCA; NEW, 2001 MAR p. 169, Eff. 1/26/01.

17.53.602   EXCEPTIONS AND ADDITIONS TO ADOPTION OF FEDERAL STANDARDS APPLICABLE TO GENERATORS OF HAZARDOUS WASTE

(1) In 40 CFR 262.11(c), the reference to "Administrator" is retained. Petitions by Montana generators to delist a hazardous waste must be filed with EPA.

(2) In 40 CFR 262.11(d)(1) and(d)(2), pertaining to hazardous waste determination, the phrase "or according to an equivalent method approved by the Administrator under 40 CFR 260.21" is not adopted and incorporated by reference.

(3) In 40 CFR 262.18(d), the reference to "biennial report" is replaced with "annual report."

(4)  In 40 CFR 262.24(a)(3) and 262.25, references to "EPA" are retained.