2.59.101 | BANKS - RESERVE REQUIREMENTS |
[…] (4) The fee shall not exceed $400,000 for each semiannual assessment.
(5) In the event of a merger between Montana state-chartered banks, investment companies, or trust companies during the second or fourth quarter of the year, the assessment fee for the acquired institution must be paid by the surviving institution.
2.59.105 | INVESTMENT SECURITIES |
This rule has been repealed.
2.59.106 | INVESTMENT IN CORPORATE STOCK |
(a) The department adopts the definition of bank service corporation defined by 12 USC 1861 as "a corporation organized to perform services authorized by this Act, all of the capital stock of which is owned by one or more insured banks."
(b) Services which may be provided by a bank service corporation include, but are not limited to:
(i) electronic data processing;
(ii) accounting services;
(iii) clearinghouse functions;
(iv) investment services for the account(s) of bank(s) ;
(v) advertising and marketing services;