HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] This would create a "negative increment" which does not make sense in this context. Missoula County suggests the language be changed to say that the base value of the TIFD is amended when property is removed. Or perhaps at the least, a statement could be inserted that the incremental value could not be negative due to boundary amendments.

RESPONSE NO. 5: Section 7-15-4283, MCA states "incremental taxable value means the amount, if any, by which the actual taxable value at any time exceeds the base taxable value." Based on this definition, a "negative incremental value" cannot exist, therefore, the department does not calculate "negative incremental values."