BEFORE THE BOARD OF NURSING
[…] The board decided to maintain the ability to respond in a timely manner to add or remove certifying bodies from the list, without incurring the four to six month delay of a rule amendment. All board decisions regarding approval of certifying bodies will occur in open, public meetings for which the public and all interested parties will receive prior notice.
COMMENT 6: One commenter stated that calling the APRN endorsement a "license" in ARM 24.159.1413 is confusing and suggested the board use the term "endorsement."
RESPONSE 6: Section 37-1-130, MCA, defines license as "permission granted under a chapter of this title to engage in or practice at a specific level in a profession or occupation, regardless of the specific term used for the permission, including permit, certificate, recognition, or registration." The board notes that all APRNs must possess a Montana RN license in addition to the APRN licensure endorsement and that the APRN endorsement constitutes a separate license.