HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] The requirement could prevent this from occurring, and Class IV landfill units have been providing financial assurance for many years.  Therefore, the department declines to remove the language as requested in the comment.

            The department declines to remove the deed notation as an operating requirement as requested in the comment.  See Responses to Comment Nos. 34 and 35.

            Subsection (2)(a) requires a Class IV landfill unit owner or operator to screen waste as required at a Class II landfill unit.  This is carried forward from existing ARM 17.50.511(3).  Section 75-10-204(2), MCA, requires the department to adopt "rules governing ... the classification of disposal sites according to the physical capabilities of the site to contain the type of solid waste to be disposed of."  There is no comparable federal regulation addressing the same circumstances.