HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] Water in wood waste could also result in accelerated decomposition and settling, which could harm the cover and render it ineffective to protect the public from sharp objects or habitat for disease vectors.

            Concerning New Rule XXVIII(1)(b), requiring placement of six inches of cover at least every three months, EPA regulations provide that, for protection from fires or disease vectors, the "periodic application of cover material" may be required. 40 CFR 257.3-8(b).  "Periodic application of cover material" is defined as the "application and compaction of soil or other suitable material over disposed solid waste at the end of each operating day or at such frequencies and in such a manner as to reduce the risk of fire and to impede disease vectors' access to the waste."  40 CFR 257.3-8(e)(6).  Therefore, this requirement for the application of six inches of an approved cover is equivalent to the federal requirement in 40 CFR 257.3-8, and the finding requirements of 75-10-107, MCA, are not triggered.