HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] 17.74.353  APPLICABILITY--ASBESTOS PROJECT REQUIREMENTS

            (1)  All asbestos projects must be performed conducted in accordance with the requirements of the Montana Asbestos Work Practices and Procedures Manual this subchapter and 40 CFR 61, subpart M, with the following exceptions:

            (a)  the minimum quantities of regulated asbestos-containing material (RACM) specified in 40 CFR 61.145(a)(1)(i) and (ii) and (4)(i) and (ii) do not apply; and

            (b)  for purposes of 40 CFR 61.145(a)(1) and (4), the minimum quantities of RACM asbestos provided in 75-2-502(3), MCA, shall apply.;

            (c)  in 40 CFR 61.145(b)(1), pertaining to notification requirements, "Provide the department with written notice of intention to demolish or renovate.  Delivery of the notice by U.S. Postal Service, commercial delivery service, facsimile, email, or hand delivery is acceptable, and delivery of the notice is complete when the department receives the notice" is substituted for "Provide the Administrator with written notice of intention to demolish or renovate.