HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] The board is proposing to amend (10) and renumber it as (11). The proposed amendments are necessary to remove provisions related to reissuance of an authorization to discharge under a general permit when the requirements of ARM 17.30.1322 are met. This proposed amendment is necessary because ARM 17.30.1322 establishes extensive application requirements for MPDES permits, but excludes "persons covered by general permits under ARM 17.30.1341" from the application requirements. The equivalent federal rule at 40 CFR 122.28(b)(2)(i) states that "[a] complete and timely notice of intent (NOI) to be covered in accordance with general permit requirements fulfills the requirements for permit applications."  The equivalent language is proposed in the amendments to (4). The board is proposing new language in (11) that will require written notification from the department when a discharger under a general permit is required to submit an application for an individual permit.