BEFORE THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] The owner or operator of a closed facility shall update the ground water monitoring systems plan at least every ten years;
(iii) notify the department that the approved ground water monitoring systems plan has been placed in the operating record; and
(iv) provide any other information determined by the department to be necessary to protect human health or the environment; and".
(4) The requirements of 40 CFR 258.53(a) are replaced with: "(a) The ground water monitoring program must include consistent sampling and analysis procedures that are designed to ensure monitoring results that provide an accurate representation of ground water quality at the background and downgradient wells installed in compliance with 40 CFR 258.51(a). The owner or operator of a facility shall notify the department that the approved sampling and analysis plan has been placed in the operating record. The owner or operator shall submit to the department for approval a sampling and analysis plan that documents sampling and analysis procedures and techniques for:
(i) sample collection;
(ii) sample preservation and shipment;
(iii) analytical procedures;
(iv) chain of custody control;