BEFORE THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] The progress report must include the following information:
(i) a description of all corrective action work completed;
(ii) all relevant sampling and analysis data;
(iii) summaries of all deviations from the selected remedy;
(iv) summaries of all problems or potential problems encountered and any actions taken to rectify the problems;
(v) an updated schedule for achieving compliance with all applicable standards; and
(vi) any other information determined by the department to be necessary to protect human health or the environment.".
(9) The requirements of 40 CFR 258.58(b) are replaced with: "(b) An owner or operator of a facility may determine, based on information developed after implementation of the remedy has begun or other information, that compliance with requirements of 40 CFR 258.57(b) are not being achieved through the remedy selected. In such cases, the owner or operator shall implement other methods or techniques that:
(i) are developed by following the procedures in 40 CFR 258.57(b) through (d); and
(ii) could practicably achieve compliance with the requirements, unless the owner or operator makes the determination under 40 CFR 258.58(c).".
�
AUTH: 75-10-204, MCA
IMP: 75-10-204, 75-10-207, MCA�
�