BEFORE THE DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] Copies of the CFR are also available for public inspection and copying at the Department of Environmental Quality, 1520 E. 6th Ave., P.O. Box 200901, Helena, MT 59620-0901.�
�
AUTH: 75-10-204, MCA
IMP: 75-10-204, MCA
�
�NEW RULE XIII ADOPTION OF FEDERAL SMALL COMMUNITY EXEMPTION FROM 40 CFR PART 258, SUBPART D (1) Except as provided otherwise in (2), the department adopts and incorporates by reference 40 CFR 258.1(f) pertaining to the small community exemption from federal design criteria.
(2) The requirements of 40 CFR 258.1(f)(1)(ii) are replaced with: "(ii) A community that has no practicable waste management alternative and the landfill unit is located in an area that annually receives less than or equal to 25 inches of precipitation. For the purposes of this rule, the lack of a practicable waste management alternative may be demonstrated by the following:
(A) there is no access to a licensed Class II landfill within 100 miles of the community; and