HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] MCA § 32-5-102.

 

The Montana Consumer Loan Act does not define "loan" or "credit." But, elsewhere, Montana law defines a "loan of money" as "a contract by which a person delivers a sum of money to another person and the other person agrees to return at a future time a sum equivalent to that which the other person borrowed." MCA § 31-1-101. "Whenever a loan of money is made, it is presumed to be made upon interest unless it is otherwise expressly stipulated at the time in writing." MCA § 31-1-103; see also MCA § 31-1-106 ("unless there is an express contract in writing fixing a different rate or a law or ordinance or resolution of a public body fixing a different rate on its obligations, interest is payable on all money at the rate of 10% a year after it becomes due"). A loan, therefore, includes a right to repayment and a presumption that the loan carries interest, or other fees, as a condition of the loan of money.

 

The Department has not defined "loan" or "credit" within its administrative rules for consumer loan licensees. Mont. Admin.