HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] The voluntary nature of the tip places it outside the type of compensation governed by the statute. The CFPB reached a similar conclusion in a recent advisory opinion. 85 Fed. Reg. 79407 ("The absence of interest and other fees demonstrates that [EWA] Providers are not taking on the type of credit risk characteristic of a typical credit transaction."). The CFPB Payday Lending Rule also supports this understanding: so long as the consumer "is not required to pay any charge or fee to be eligible to receive or in return for receiving the advance" then the provider is not extending credit. 12 C.F.R. § 1041.3(d)(8). 

 

Certain ancillary service charges are also excluded from the definitions of "interest," "fees," "consideration," and "expense" under this reasoning. Where the consumer "is not required to pay any charge or fee to be eligible to receive or in return for receiving the advance," 12 C.F.R. § 1041.3(d)(8), then compensation rules do not come into effect because the income-based advance may be received regardless of payment.