HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] The second interpretation must be correct under current law.

The power of the City to impose upon the water district the duty to obtain a permit for excavation of a city street is granted in MCA § 7-1-112 (3) which provides in part:

A local government with self-government powers is prohibited the exercise of the following powers unless the power is specifically delegated by law:

(3) the power to impose a duty on another unit of local government, except that nothing in this limitation affects the right of a self-government unit to enter into and enforce an agreement on interlocal cooperation; (emphasis added)