VOLUME 53 OPINION NO. 2
[…] Accordingly, there are several options by which a Board of Commissioners may fund a hospital district. If a hospital district exists or is created, the commissioners may provide funding from the general mill levy. They may also levy mills under Mont. Code Ann. § 7-34-2133, so long as the total number of mills levied by the County for the hospital and for all other purposes covered by § 420 stays within the cap provided by § 420. The county may also provide funding for the hospital from an additional mill levy amount approved by the voters under Mont. Code Ann. § 15-10-425. Finally, Mont. Code Ann. § 7-34-2131 allows a hospital district to issue bonds to defray the cost of "acquisition, furnishing, equipment, improvement, extension, and betterment of hospital facilities and to provide an adequate working capital for a new hospital."
IV.
One other point deserves mention. Montana Code Annotated § 7-34-2132 requires the hospital trustees to present the county commission a budget and to "certify the amount necessary and proper for the ensuing year."