VOLUME 53 OPINION NO. 2
[…] Compare Skinner Enters. v. Lewis & Clark County Bd. of Health, 286 Mont. 256, 271, 950 P.2d 733, 742) (1997) (construing statutes together avoids absurd results).
Second, other actions of the 2001 Legislature suggest that the overall intention of the Legislature was to vest the local government with the authority to approve the budgets of local boards and commissions. 2001 Mont. Laws, ch. 278, enacted provisions that have been codified at Mont. Code Ann. §§ 7-6-4035 and -4036. Section 7-6-4035 provides, in pertinent part: "The proposed budget and mill levy for each board, commission, or other governing entity are subject to approval by the governing body." Section 7-6-4036 provides: