HOME    SEARCH    ABOUT US    CONTACT US    HELP
[…] The Alcohol, Drug Abuse and Mental Health Administration Reorganization Act, 42 U.S.C. 290aa (1992), established a block grant for community mental health services for children with SED. For purposes of the act, the term "serious emotional disturbance" included, "with respect to a child, any child who has a serious emotional disorder, a serious behavioral disorder, or a serious mental disorder." The U.S. Department of Education's definition, which for purposes of assistance to states for the education of children with disabilities is referred to as an "emotional disturbance", at 34 CFR 300.8 describes a condition exhibiting one or more of four characteristics "over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child's educational performance". The Social Security Administration's eligibility standards at 20 CFR 416.924 for the children's Supplemental Security Income program include the presence of a medically determinable severe condition that results in marked and severe functional limitations of substantial duration.