BEFORE THE DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATION
[…] If there are any limitations on the ability of the foreign trust company to solicit or do business in the state of its principal office, the letter shall set forth any limitations in detail.
AUTH: 32-1-1007, MCA
IMP: 32-1-1002, 32-1-1007, MCA
REASON: Section 32-1-1002, MCA, provides, "[a] foreign trust company may accept appointments in this state if banking or trust associations or corporations organized under the laws of this state or national banking associations that maintain their principal offices in this state are permitted to act as trustees, guardians, or conservators in the state in which the foreign trust company maintains its principal office." This rule makes clear that the chartering entity in the state in which the foreign trust company maintains its principal office should make this representation by letter to the department.